Accident Summary Nr: 200621282 - Employee drowns while weed trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304003676 | 01/18/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Quality Land Management |
Abstract: On May 5, 2000, Employee #1 was weed trimming at the rear of a Hardee's restaurant in Livingston, TN, while two coworkers were in the front of the restaurant, mowing and weed trimming. They went to the rear of the building to check on Employee #1 and found him lying, face down, in 3 to 4 ft of water. The coworkers pulled him out and one initiated CPR while the other ran inside for help. Emergency Services responded, but could not revive Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. A subsequent autopsy determined that Employee #1 had died as a result of drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304003676 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |