Accident Summary Nr: 200620565 - Employee killed when impaled by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 200620565 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248561003/22/199924110Danny Creasy Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were engaged in logging operations. One coworker was using a skidder to drag a load, while Employee #1 and the other coworker were about 30 ft apart and using chain saws to fell trees. Employee #1 directed a tree so that it would fall between two other trees. As the tree went down, its branches became caught on those of the standing trees. One approximately 3 in. diameter branch snapped off and fell, impaling Employee #1 through the chest. Both coworkers administered first aid at the scene, but Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302485610 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported