Accident Summary Nr: 200620268 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300458106 | 08/10/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Bolden Fire Protection Systems Llc |
Abstract: Three employees were working from an overhead bridge crane. One of the employees, the cab operator, contacted the 480-volt runway conductors and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300458106 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |