Accident Summary Nr: 200620227 - Employee killed when head crushed by shipping container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127351849 | 05/05/1998 | 3315 | 0 | Copperweld |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading trailers and shipping containers. A driver backed a truck and a shipping container into the middle bay of the loading dock, made adjustments to be ready to receive a load, and then set the brake. He was walking into the building when he saw Employee #1 caught between the container and the wall of the building. He summoned help and moved his truck, freeing Employee #1. He died of crushing injuries to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127351849 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |