Accident Summary Nr: 200620102 - Employee suffers smoke inhalation in dust collector fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300449790 | 06/25/1996 | 3399 | 0 | Hoeganaes Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working when sparks from an abrasive disc cutting operation were drawn into the dust collection piping system. Sparks then entered the dust collector itself, where they ignited the steel powder inside. Employee #1 suffered from smoke inhalation while trying to extinguish the fire with portable dry chemical fire extinguishers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300449790 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |