Accident Summary Nr: 200620045 - Employee killed when struck by falling brick column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120590468 | 05/22/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Hudson Company Of Tennessee |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 20, 1996, Employee #1 was monitoring the placement of felt on a building roof. Behind him, a curb was being torn up along, with a 4 in. PVC drain pipe that ran up through an 8 ft high brick column. The brick column fell, striking Employee #1 on the back. He died of massive internal trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120590468 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |