Accident Summary Nr: 200613263 - Employee Is Pulled Through Paper Machine and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314043902 | 07/26/2010 | 2621 | 322121 | Apc Paper Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of a temporary agency, was working at APC Paper Company, Inc. for three weeks as a forklift operator. On the day of the accident, Employee #1, was operating the drum reel and drum winder of a paper machine. Earlier, the paper machine had a paper break, requiring coworkers to thread an approximately 2 ft wide paper "tail" through the machine. The "tail", a narrow piece of paper, was threaded from machine part to machine part while the entire machine was operating at full speed, between 1,200 and 1,500 ft a minute. The paper was threaded into the machine to the drum reel and then to the drum winder, a machine part that takes the paper at the machine's end and forms a log of paper on a steel mandrel. The action between the drum winder and mandrel would create a nip point. The nip point was initially formed 3 ft off the floor and was 12 ft 10 in. wide. The machine was operating at a speed of 1,250 ft per minute, and for some reason, the paper was building up unevenly on the mandrel. Employee #1 was "evening out the reel", operating the reel by hand feeding the paper into the nip point, and he was pulled into the running nip points. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314043902 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |