Accident Summary Nr: 200613073 - Employee Receives Unknown Fracture When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311587497 | 11/18/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Forest Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting the top section off a 100 ft high tree in a bucket of a boom truck. The top 50 ft twisted and fell towards the bucket. He was struck by the tree, and the bucket was snapped off the boom of the truck, causing it to fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an unknown fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311587497 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |