Accident Summary Nr: 200612968 - Employee Receives Burns from Cooking Oil Burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311586663 | 08/15/2008 | 5812 | 722310 | Boston Culinary Group |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2008, an employee was operating a kettle corn popper. The employee was instructed by management to substitute the regular cooking oil with a nontrans fat cooking oil. The oil used on the day of the fire was labeled, Nola-Pop popcorn oil nontrans fat. The oil normally used on a daily basis was labeled, Classic Blend. As the employee added the Nola-Pop oil as instructed by management it began to boil. After a short period of time, the employee noticed smoke coming from the oil. He quickly turned off the kettle by closing and shutting off the propane valve. The cooking oil in the kettle suddenly caught fire. The employee attempted to dump some of the oil, when it splashed and contacted his arm and hands. He then grabbed one of the fire extinguishers and suppressed the fire. The extinguisher was a portable 10 lbs ABC fire extinguisher. Emergency personnel were contacted, and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee sustained serious burns to his arm and hands. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311586663 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |