Accident Summary Nr: 200612737 - Employee electrocuted when live wire falls on bucket lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309559805 | 11/01/2007 | 1629 | 237130 | Nextgen Telecom Services Group, Inc. | 
Abstract: On November 1, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing fiber optic cable from the bucket of an aerial truck. They were working below energized electrical post insulators for a 34.5-kilovolt line owned by the Public Service Company of New Hampshire. The employees attached a come-along to the utility pole and hoisted the cable into place. They were using a metal cable to secure the fiber optic cable to the pole when the insulator and energized conductor fell from its base and landed on the telescoping arm of the bucket truck. Employee #1, who was in the elevated bucket, was electrocuted. Subsequent investigation revealed that the insulator had been previously damaged and the use of the come-along may have contributed to the insulator falling from its base.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 309559805 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source | 