Accident Summary Nr: 200612646 - Employee injured in fall from ladder when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309558112 | 07/31/2007 | 1761 | 238390 | Robert Morgan D/B/A Morgan & Co. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, painting the eaves at the back of a church. To gain height, he was using a ladder on top of the scaffold. He was near the top of the ladder when the scaffold kicked out and he fell with the ladder approximately 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309558112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |