Accident Summary Nr: 200612364 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309552123 | 07/12/2006 | 2452 | 321992 | New England Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on scaffolds that were elevated 7 ft above the ground, folding over a roof's soffit, preparing it for transportation. Employee #1 was on one scaffold, and his coworkers were on another. Employee #1 and his coworkers pushed up on the soffit with the use of a board. Apparently, Employee #1 pushed too hard, causing the entire scaffold to tip over. Employee #1 fell 7 ft to the ground, injuring him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. All tires on the mobile scaffold were locked and guardrails in place. Employee #1 stated that the operation was always conducted with four people to eliminate any tipping hazard. Employee #1 also stated that it was bad judgment that led to the accident, and he should have had someone else up there to help him. This was Employee #1's first time adjusting the soffit. Instead of pushing vertically, he pushed horizontally, tipping the unit. Employee #1 stated he should not have been up there in the first place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309552123 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |