Accident Summary Nr: 200611960 - Employee Is Burned When Propane Tank Caught on Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306951492 | 08/04/2005 | 5984 | 454312 | Palmer Gas Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1 had backed up his propane delivery truck into the driveway. He then extended his hose to the backyard, where the two propane tanks were located next to the swimming pool. His hose was apparently extended out to its maximum length, and he almost could not attach the hose to the top of the tank. Employee #1 did not move the propane delivery vehicle to alleviate the problem, but attached the hose end to the top filling portion of the tank and activated the flow valve on the hose. As soon as he did this, the hose went flying off the top of the tank, striking Employee #1 in the head. He received head injuries. The hose, which was under 180 psi line pressure, went careening through the air and struck the ground. During the trip through the air, the hose released approximately 4.7 gallons of propane, which equated to approximately 2000 square ft. The propane settled onto the ground and was ignited, apparently by a pool cleaner pump next to the tank. The ensuing deflagration burned the employee over approximately 60 percent of his body. According to the Fire Department, the propane and electrical installations met inspection codes. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306951492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |