Accident Summary Nr: 200611952 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306951427 | 07/22/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | M.P. Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working to clean out the grout mixer/pump end of a machine while a coworker operated the machine's on/off controls. Employee #1's finger became caught and injured in a pinch point. No lockout or tagout procedures were being used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306951427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |