Accident Summary Nr: 200611838 - Employee is poisoned by carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306948597 | 10/15/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Advanced Building Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 8, 2004, Employee #1 of the Advanced Building Systems Incorporation was sweeping and cleaning debris throughout the first floor. In the meantime, the employees from the Advanced Building Systems were using the saw to cut trenches into the existing concrete floor. A Core Cut CC3500 concrete saw, ID Number 115-0301 was used to cut approximately 138 ft of 6 in.-thick concrete. The saw was in use from approximately 10:00 a.m. till 2:15 p.m. The saw was a source of the carbon monoxide that Employee #1 was exposed to. The Advanced Building Systems' foreman removed Employee #1 from the building and called for the ambulance. The police and fire department arrived on the scene. Employee #1 was treated and transported to the local hospital. The building was evacuated as the fire department conducted sampling to determine the levels of carbon monoxide. According to the fire department, the officials from the City of Nashua and the general contractor, the carbon monoxide levels ranged from 210 ppm to 263 ppm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306948597 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |