Accident Summary Nr: 200611580 - Employee killed when struck by boom of excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304563489 | 10/21/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Ross Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 17, 2003, Employee #1, of the Ross Construction Company, was using a Kobelco K905 LCII excavator. For some reason, as the boom was coming down, he apparently stuck his head out the cab's right window opening. The piston on the inside of the boom struck Employee #1, pushing his head against the metal edge of the cab's window opening. He suffered avulsion of both ears, a fractured jaw and face, and lacerations to the main artery in his neck that resulted in this death. Employee #1 owned the excavator and had removed the right window of the cab prior to the accident
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304563489 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |