Accident Summary Nr: 200611424 - Employees sustain carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302542667 | 04/10/2002 | 1771 | 0 | A.P. Concrete Floors, Inc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were finishing a concrete floor in an enclosed basement. After they noticed headaches and nausea, one of them went to a nearby convenience store to get aspirin, and he collapsed. He then directed emergency responders to the worksite for the other two employees. Employees #1 through #3 were transported for treatment in a hyperbaric chamber. The emergency responders measured 740 ppm of carbon monoxide in the basement area. The employees' blood carboxyhemoglobins were 26.5, 20.6, and 29.1 percent after about 45 minutes of oxygen treatment. The calculated eight hour exposure levels were 277 ppm, 183 ppm, and 281 ppm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302542667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 302542667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 302542667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |