Accident Summary Nr: 200611317 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200611317 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30455415710/30/200115220Lawton Company, Inc., The
30455414010/30/200117510Dekr Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 29, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a height when he suffered an apparent heart attack and then fell. The State of New Hampshire Medical Examiner stated that Employee #1 died from the heart attack and that the fall was not a contributing factor.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304554157 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 304554140 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other