Accident Summary Nr: 200611218 - Employee injured when garage door collapses over him

Accident Summary Nr: 200611218 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044555803/03/199824990Churchill Coatings Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Churchill Coatings Corporation, was lifting a 12 ft overhead garage door when it came off its track and sandwiched him as it folded into two portions. He was hit in the right shoulder blade during this accident, and was hospitalized to treat his injuries.

Keywords: SHOULDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300445558 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported