Accident Summary Nr: 200610905 - Employee killled while installing jib on crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302540943 | 12/11/2000 | 1791 | 0 | American Crane Co., Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a Grove GMK 5120 lattice boom jib to the main boom of a crane. The jib fell from the crane and fatally crushed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302540943 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 