Accident Summary Nr: 200610566 - Employee injured when rotating shaft entangles hair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302538681 | 05/24/2000 | 3433 | 0 | Laars |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with copper piping and a finning machine, which is a device that spins a length of pipe and applies pressure to the pipe with three heads. Due to the rotational speed and pressure, copper from the pipe walls extrudes outward, creating "fins" on the pipe similar to those found on baseboard (forced hot water) heat systems. Employee #1 had walked up to a pipe, pulled it forward about 3 ft, and then fed it into the hole in the side of the finning machine. The pipe quickly reached a rotational speed of 200 to 220 rpm and then started to self-feed through the unit. Employee #1 was either next to or had ducked under the rotating pipe when his ponytail of waist-length hair became entangled in the spinning shaft. (He had long hair--nearly waist length--but had tied it into a ponytail.) His scalp was torn off, along with his ear and a large amount of skin from the right side of his face. He also suffered fractures of several vertebrae in his neck, leading to spinal damage with paralysis. During nearly a month of hospitalization, he had also suffered from severe infections and from cardiac infarcts as a result of the infections.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302538681 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |