Accident Summary Nr: 200610491 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302536982 | 11/09/1999 | 3444 | 0 | S & H Precision Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was operating an 8 ft Niagara mechanical press brake; it was the first time he had operated a press brake unsupervised. He had earlier been shown how to performing bending and was supervised for five more bends before being left alone to work. Approximately 1 1/2 hours later, Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his right index, middle, and ring fingers, all of which had to be amputated. Restraint and pull-back devices were available, but had not been installed on the press brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302536982 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |