Accident Summary Nr: 200604601 - Archaeologist Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314301763 | 08/18/2010 | 8733 | 541710 | Post Buckley Schuh And Jernigan Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2010, an employee worked from 10:00 a.m. to approximately 4:00 p.m. performing archaeological digs. He was found unconscious, but with labored breathing, shortly after 4:00 p.m. He was transported to a regional medical facility. He was then transported to a hospital, where he subsequently died on August 18, 2010. Heat stroke was thought to be the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314301763 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Physical scientists, n.e.c. |