Accident Summary Nr: 200604320 - Employee Is Killed in Gas Line Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312852189 | 07/29/2009 | 1389 | 237120 | L&J Roustabout, Inc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a cap on a 12-in. natural gas pipe line. The line was presumed empty and unpressurized. As he loosened the nuts holding the cap in place, gas escaped and was ignited by a nearby metal cutting welding process. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312852189 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |