Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200604197 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
Accident Summary Nr: 200604197 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/22/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312848880 | 04/20/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Gerald Meyer Inc |
Abstract:
On November 22, 2008, Employee #1 was installing Christmas lights in a tree. He tied off to a limb. He was killed when the limb broke and he fell to the ground along with the tree limb.
Keywords:
TREE LIMB, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312848880 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |