Accident Summary Nr: 200604189 - Employee Is Killed by Flying Debris from Gas Well Blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312848989 | 04/22/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Express Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2009, Employee #1 was working on or near a natural gas well when a blowout occurred. He was struck in the head by a piece of tubing and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312848989 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |