Accident Summary Nr: 200604056 - Employee's Head Is Crushed by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311314850 | 08/01/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Cash Construction Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2008, Employee #1 was a truck driver. He left the truck running and in gear, when he got out of the cab to free the jammed gear shift lever. His head was under the truck when the truck rolled backwards. Employee #1 was killed when the front wheel rolled over his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311314850 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |