Accident Summary Nr: 200603629 - Employee Is Burned in Welding Fire in Ventilation System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309760916 | 07/02/2007 | 3714 | 336399 | Imco |
Abstract: On April 2, 2007, an employee, a tube mill operator, was burned from flash of small explosion and fire inside exhaust enclosure, where an accumulation of aluminum dust occurred. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns to his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309760916 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |