Accident Summary Nr: 200603397 - Roof Collapse Kills One Employee, Injures Another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309754760 | 09/21/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Barker Roofing Lp |
Abstract: Roofers were constructing a tile patio roof for display for an upcoming builders' trade show. The roof structure rotated down in front and collapsed killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. Employee #2 sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309754760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 309754760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |