Accident Summary Nr: 200602910 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200602910 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795124402/17/20051611237310Young Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On February 16, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were pouring a concrete wall directly under a power line. They dumped the concrete bucket, and the crane's boom went up approximately 3 ft and contacted a 7,600 volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307951244 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire