Accident Summary Nr: 200602910 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307951244 | 02/17/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Young Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were pouring a concrete wall directly under a power line. They dumped the concrete bucket, and the crane's boom went up approximately 3 ft and contacted a 7,600 volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307951244 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |