Accident Summary Nr: 200602332 - Employee killed in fall while removing flange from boiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306061185 | 02/24/2003 | 1796 | 238290 | Cintas Corporation |
Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 fell while attempting to remove a 4-in. flange from a boiler. He sustained a concussion to his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306061185 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |