Accident Summary Nr: 200602282 - One employee died and one injured while working in culvert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306060658 | 01/08/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Big Creek Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on January 8, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, construction workers, along with two coworkers were leveling the bottom of a 10-foot-deep trench. For some reason, the walls collapsed and buried all four workers. Employee #1 and the coworkers were covered to their waist and chest, while Employee #2 was completely buried. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employee #2 was pronounced dead soon after admittance to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306060658 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
| 2 | 306060658 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |