Accident Summary Nr: 200602076 - Two Killed and One Employee Injured from Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304390438 | 05/22/2002 | 1799 | 0 | The Waylon Group Ltd Dba Texcom Services |
Abstract: On May 22, 2002, three employees were being lowered, by a hoisting apparatus, from a tower that was approximately 200-feet tall. The hoisting apparatus consisted of a rope and cathead device. The rope slipped and all three men fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital through helicopter and was determined to be in critical condition, while Employees #2 and #3 were pronounced dead, having suffered multiple and fatal fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 30 | 300 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304390438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 304390438 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
3 | 304390438 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |