Accident Summary Nr: 200601839 - Employee struck and killed by valve projectile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304385198 | 06/18/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Chance Tool Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2001, Employee #1 was testing a foam fluid by pumping down a pipe. As he opened a 2-in. valve, the pressure from the fluid forced the valve back at him striking him in the abdominal area. The impact of the projectile upon his abdominal cavity caused traumatic injuries that were fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304385198 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |