Accident Summary Nr: 200600856 - Employee killed when struck by counterweights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303413512 | 06/12/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Aquila Machine & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the gearbox of an oil well pumping unit, servicing the brakes, when he fell and was struck by the counterweights. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303413512 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |