Accident Summary Nr: 200600849 - Employee killed in fall when bosun's chair fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303413280 | 05/18/2000 | 1721 | 0 | National Contracting Company, Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the inside of a 110 ft tall water tank when the rigging holding his powered boatswain's chair came loose. He was wearing a safety belt, but his lifeline broke and he fell to the bottom of the tank. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303413280 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |