Accident Summary Nr: 200600518 - Ten employees exposed to battery acid and hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302338660 | 12/10/1998 | 7379 | 0 | Unisys Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were at work when a power failure occurred at the company. The company's uninterruptible power system (UPS) failed and the battery system overheated. The smell of hydrogen sulfide was noticeable in parts of the building. The employer tried unsuccessfully to restart the UPS, and then called 911. The fire department responded and gave evacuation orders at 10:40 a.m. Employees #1 through #10 were transported to the hospital, where they were treated to exposure to hydrogen sulfide and battery acid, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 2 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 3 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 4 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 5 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 6 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 7 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 8 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 9 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators | ||
| 10 | 302338660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Computer operators |