Accident Summary Nr: 200600393 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302338074 | 10/21/1998 | 1791 | 0 | G & L Welding Erection Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a metal beam connecting steel when he fell 15 ft from the beam and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 34 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302338074 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |