Accident Summary Nr: 200580199 - Employee Is Electrocuted by a 2,400 Volt Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313746992 | 10/04/2012 | 9511 | 924110 | Con Waste Corp (Consolidated Waste Services Corp) |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., on October 3, 2012, Employee #1 of Consolidated Waste Services Corporation was electrocuted. As Employee #1 went to the top of the truck to remove a cable that had gotten stuck in the truck (truck trademark International, plate HP12716, control number 11281) he slipped and grabbed a 2,400 volt power line. Employee #1 died at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313746992 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |