Accident Summary Nr: 200580173 - Employee Is Struck by Boom and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313741787 | 02/24/2010 | 3281 | 327991 | Carlos D.Torres Luna |
Abstract: On February 24, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a boom truck, to move a junked truck. The boom broke apart from its base and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313741787 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |