Accident Summary Nr: 200571578 - Mechanic Killed When Jack Fails and Car Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314246059 | 06/08/2011 | 4212 | 562119 | Edie Waste, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male, mechanic, with Edie Waste Incorporated, was working under the driver's side wheel well of a 1998 Ford Taurus. Employee #1 was working in a warehouse when the hand jack that was supporting the Ford Taurus failed causing the vehicle to fall on to Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed and killed as a result of head injuries. The incident was reported by a coworker who noticed that Employee #1 had not returned to the shop for some time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314246059 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |