Accident Summary Nr: 200571495 - Worker Suffers Fatal Injuies When Struck by Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314243197 | 12/16/2010 | 1629 | 237990 | Walsh Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m.on December 16, 2010, during the construction at a hydroelectric dam, three construction laborers attempted to remove a Komatsu front end loader (model WA380-6) that was stuck in loose rock. A Caterpillar excavator (model 345CL) was called to assist. The laborers attempted to connect the strap to the rear of the front end loader and the bucket of the excavator. Employee #1 was beside the bucket of the excavator trying to connect the strap or direct the operator of the excavator to adjust the bucket. The bucket swung and struck Employee #1, pinning him against the rock wall causing fatal head injuries. Weather conditions were clear. The excavator was on approximately 12.5 percent grade. The wall was 78 ft. high and the bucket was estimated to be 10 ft. away. There was a pipe lying on the ground approximately 1 ft. from the wall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 78 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314243197 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |