Accident Summary Nr: 200571412 - Worker Dies in Fall from Crane Decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113739130 | 01/07/2010 | 3531 | 333923 | Grove Us, Llc |
Abstract: On January 3, 2010, a worker was squatting down on the deck of a crane to install the bolts on an oil-cooler. The worker appeared to pass out, and he fell six ft to the concrete floor, where he hit the right side of his head and shoulder. The worker was transported to the hospital where he remained on life support until dying on January 10.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113739130 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |