Accident Summary Nr: 200571396 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Against Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312507130 | 12/07/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Exel, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on December 6, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Yale standup-style powered industrial truck (Model Number OS030BE, Serial Number D826N01925A) to relocate inbound freight. On this industrial truck, the operator platform is raised and lowered with the forks. Besides the overhead guard and arm on either side of the operator platform, the forklift had an open operator compartment. Employee #1 extracted a pallet of product. The pallet of product was on the machine's forks, as he stood on the platform facing the opposite direction of the forks (i.e., facing the controls of the order selector). Employee #1 backed toward the storage rack in order to put the pallet into a floor-level slot (Slot Location Number B396A). As he operated the forklift, he proceeded too far into the storage rack and became pinned between the mast of the order selector and the first horizontal rack beam (i.e., an under-ride situation occurred). A coworker found Employee #1 pinned against the rack a few minutes later. The coworker immediately summoned emergency medical personnel and began rendering aid to Employee #1; however, Employee #1 died from his unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312507130 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |