Accident Summary Nr: 200571032 - Employee Is Killed When Drum Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308478478 | 07/28/2006 | 7513 | 532120 | United Rentals |
Abstract: On July 28, 2006 Employee #1 was killed when he tried to cut open a 55-gallon drum, containing an unknown substance, with a torch and it exploded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308478478 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |