Accident Summary Nr: 200570315 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300411162 | 11/30/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management Of Central Pennsylvania |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the rear step of a refuse truck. The truck was backing up when he either fell or jumped off, and was run over. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300411162 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |