Accident Summary Nr: 200570216 - Employee killed in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200570216 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11619979506/27/199820370Hanover Foods Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 20 ft high platform supported by the forks of a lift truck, using a high pressure hose to sanitize the walls of a building. The hose was wrapped around the platform post to support its weight. As the lift truck backed away from the where the hose originated, it was pulled taut and the platform was pulled off the forks of the truck. Employee #1 fell onto a large steel barrier and was killed. The platform was not secured to the forks or to any other part of the lift truck.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, HOSE, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116199795 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported