Accident Summary Nr: 200570166 - Employee killed in fall into floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200570166 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11619216210/15/199717510Dennis Hewitt

Abstract: Employee #1 cut a stairway hole in the subfloor of a building under construction. He moved the particleboard and then stepped on the edge of it, causing it to flip up and strike him in the face. Employee #1 then stepped sideways into the floor hole, falling 8 ft into the basement. He struck his head as he fell and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, FLOOR HOLE, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116192162 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)