Accident Summary Nr: 200560019 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109202002 | 01/23/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Sheraton World Resort |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked in the laundry of a resort hotel, reported that he had been splashed with laundry detergent and subsequently developed a rash on his chest and chest pains. There were no witnesses to this alleged incident, and because the laundry had an automated detergent mixing and dispensing system, the likelihood of splashing was remote. Employee #1 was sent to a dermatologist, who diagnosed him with herpes zoster (shingles) and a high white blood cell count. A biopsy on his chest lesions revealed that he was suffering from advanced cancer. Employee #1 died that evening. The autopsy listed his cause of death as an acute myocardial infarction due to occlusive coronary artery disease and hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease, with a contributory cause of metastatic squamus cell carcinoma. The doctor who performed the autopsy said that Employee #1 died of a heart attack, that the lesions on his chest and neck were a result of his cancer, and that no outside agent played a role. The death was determined to be unrelated to his work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109202002 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |