Accident Summary Nr: 200556488 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Strikes Two Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314770991 | 05/23/2011 | 4212 | 484220 | Sbe Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on May 22, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, had offloaded a shipment of oil at a facility and then drove from the site. As he was driving away, his truck struck two inbound vehicles. He lost control of the delivery truck. The truck ran into a ditch, stuck a culvert and then flipped over numerous times before the vehicle started burning. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene due to unspecified injuries and severe burns on the lower part of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314770991 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |